If you are planning to establish or expand your business in Australia there is a wide range of Australian business visas to allow you to set up your business in Australia.

Some of the business visas require a State or Territory to sponsor or nominate you before you could lodge a valid visa application with the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

The DIBP has introduced the Innovation and Investment Program with an aim to grow Australian economy by encouraging business owners with a successful record of innovation and investment to migrate to Australia.

Most business innovation and investment visas are initially on a provisional basis. Successful applicants may then be qualified for a permanent residence visa upon providing satisfactory business or investment activity to the DIBP after a minimum of four years from entering Australia.

Some of the available business visas in Australia are:

Business Talent (permanent)(subclass 132

This visa has two categories:

1. Significant Business History Stream:

This is a permanent visa for individuals with overall successful business career who have net business and personal assets of at least AU$1.5 million that are legally acquired and can be transferred to Australia within two years after the visa is granted.

2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream:

This is a permanent visa for highly talented individuals with high potential, high value business ideas who are able to receive a minimum of AU$1 million venture capital funding from an Australian company.

Business Innovation and Investment (provisional)(subclass 188)

This visa has three categories

1. Business Innovation Stream:

This is a provisional visa valid for 4 years for individuals with a total net asset of AU$800,000 to transfer to Australia.

2. Investor Stream:

The applicant must be able to invest AU$1.5 million in the sponsoring state or territory government

3. Significant Investor Stream:

This is a provisional visa valid for 4 years for individuals who are willing to invest a minimum of AU$5 million into a complying investment in Australia.

Business Innovation and Investment (permanent)(subclass 888)

This visa also has three categories

1. Business Innovation Stream:

This is a permanent visa for people who already hold a subclass 188 visa and had an annual turnover of AU$300,000 in the 12 months before they apply.

2. Investor Stream:

The applicant must have held a designating investment with a sponsoring state or territory government.

3. Significant Investor Stream:

This is a permanent visa valid for people who already hold a subclass 188 visa and have invested a minimum of AU$5 million into a complying investment in Australia.

The above qualifications are only part of the requirements of each visa category. There are several other requirements that must be satisfied before DIBP recognise you eligible for either category of a business visa.

Australian Migration is a complex area of law. We strongly suggest that you seek legal advice from experienced business migration lawyers.

Our Services

Pavuk Legal can assist you with selecting and applying for the best visa based on your circumstances and level of your business investment.

You may also need advice on other matters relating to establishing business operations in Australia for which our experienced business lawyers in Pavuk Legal can provide you with extensive advice.

Many other essential hot topics for business owners is all found in the book Nobody Else’s Business. Nobody Else’s Business is about helping business owners live the life they want to live, now and in the future. It is the ultimate guidebook for succession planning of modern Australian businesses.

To purchase your own copy of Nobody Else’s Business please click here

For the full range of Legal Services that Pavuk Legal offers please go to: www.pavuklegal.com/services/

Book now